Volunteers Honour Roll 2016

 
Six Foot Track Marathon only exists because a lot of very passionate rural fire service and running volunteers give their personal time each year to support your effort to run 45 kms along a beautiful historic track. Apologies if you have contributed to organisation of the race in 2016 and your name is not recorded yet. Please email us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with your details.

 

Organising team


John Bowe, Race Day Director, Race Organisation and Race Partner Liaison
David Bray, Race Communication and Administration
April Palmerlee, Sponsorship
Greg Puttick, Volunteers
Keith Hong, Buses
Warwick Selby, Medical
Big Chris Stephenson, Race Committee
Darryl Chrisp, Race Day Support, SOP's
Stephen Jackson,Sweepers, Race Presentations
Bruce Graham, Website design, setup and support
Jackie Ramsay, Merchandise and Logo Design
Ben Waterhouse, Results, Waves,
Mohammed Alkhub, Runners History, Race Announcers Notes, Finish Line Support
Enrique Suana, Social Media and Presentations Photography
Chris Yates, Race records, stats, updating website and Facebook
Tom Silk, Logistics
Liz and Nigel Huband, 12 Year Belts
Scott Howells, Trophies and storage
Rod Cutler, Selection and sourcing of finishers bag

 

 

Striders Sixfoot Track Training Group


Program Design and Coordination: Andy Stiddard

 

 

Pacers and Sweepers


Wave 5 - Seven Hour Pacers: Wayne Gregory and Cameron Arnold
Wave 4 - Seven Hour Pacers: Stephen Kibble and Nigel Huband
Grim Sweepers: Jane Trumper and Mark Langsworth


Volunteer Team leaders


Carrington Hotel:  Steve Mifsud
Buses at Park n Ride:  Joe Degabriele
Bibs at Park n Ride:  Barbara Becker
Start Line: Jo Cowan
Finish line area Jenolan: Rod Lovell
Merchandise Table - Jenolan: Steven Mifsud
Carlotta Arch Bell Ringers: Gemma Margiotta

 

Carrington Hotel


Zed Zlotnik
Mick Regan
Heiko Shaefer
Terry Mciver
Horrie Lockwood
Belinda Lockwood
Tina Campbell
Iaen Paul
Robi Rusell
Tim Horsburgh 
Helen Pretty
Sue Horsburgh
Bruce Horsburgh
Brian Wilcockson
Sue Wilcockson
Mohammed Alkhub
Dominic Boidin
John Law
David Jagger
Janet Jagger


Buses at Park 'n Ride


Martin Dugdale
Gemma Margiotta


Bibs at Park n Ride


Alan McLennan
Terry Mciver


Start Line


Michael Lawrence
Chris Oliver
Tom Silk
Tina Campbell
Greg Baxter

 

4WD Drivers


Nick Drayton
Mel Zeppel
Alan McLennan

 

Early Set-up Jenolan


Dale Thompson
Ruth Dentice
Fiona Milbank
Lisa Ivers
Shimmi Rakkhit
Alison Windsor
Dave Graham
Alan McLennan
Peter Scott
Mohammed Alkhub


Merchandise table - Jenolan


Steven Mifsud
Rebecca Mifsud
Antoinette Mifsud
Stephen Bodnar
Dave Graham
Leonor Lawler
Mohammed Alkhub

 

Goodie bag table -Jenolan


Jo Cowan
Alan McLennan
Shimmi Rakkhit
Lisa Ivers
Eliza Parry

Bags - Jenolan


Jo Cowan
Tina Campbell
Terry Mciver
Eliza Parry
Greg Bawden
Kat Marik
Mick Regan
Amanda Smith
Lisa Ivers
Dave Graham
Stephen Bodnar
Ruth Dentice
Megan Jackson
Josh Jackson

 

Medals Jenolan


Megan Jackson
Josh Jackson
Carol Taylor
Gillian Klevansky
Sue Horsburgh
Martin Dugdale
Cassandra Garlick
Dale Thompson
Tina Campbell
Terry Mciver

 

Crowd Marshall at Finish line


Sue Horsburgh
Kat Marik
Peter Todd
Liesl Gibson
Alison Windsor

 

Bus Marshalls Jenolan Caves


Amanda Smith
Cassandra Garlick
Gemma Margiotta

 

Carlotta Arch Bell Ringers


Liesl Gibson
Mick Regan
Alison Windsor
Fiona Milbank
Ranu
Ruth Dentice
Kat Marik
Leonor Lawler
Shimmi Rakkhit
Gemma Margiotta

 

Jenolan Reserves


Grant Gerber
Tom Silk
Ranu
Peter Scott
Sharon Leung

 

3 tonne truck crew


Stephen Bodnar
Gill Robertson


Final sweep of the finish area

Gemma Margiotta

 

Willoughby Scout hall Packers


Gill Cavenagh
Anne Boyd
Darryl Chrisp
Mick Regan
Stephen Fisher
Barbara Becker
Kerry Ross
Lorraine Spanton
Deanne Lum
Cassandra Garlick
Anna White
Ivan Calder
Gill Robertson
Gillian Klevansky
Sue Hill
Bruce Renwick
Amy Cheung
Ingrid Grace
Antoinette Baron
David Vaughan

 

Rural Fire Services Support

Check Point

Brigade

Katoomba High School

Sth Katoomba Brigade

Start

Group Support Brigade-  Mobile Field Kitchen

Start

Shipley Brigade

Start

West 1 Group Officer

Nellies Glen (1.5k)

Sth Katoomba Remote  Walking Party Brigade

A (4.3k)

Wentworth Falls Brigade

B (7.0k)

Wentworth Falls Brigade

C (8.0k)

Winmalee Brigade

D (10.2k)

Megalong Brigade

E (15.5k)

Katoomba Leura Brigade

F (18.6k)

Valley Heights Brigade

G (22.0k)

Bullaburra Brigade

G1 (23.6k)

Linden Brigade

H (24.8k)

Blaxland Brigade

I (26.0k)

Blackheath Brigade

J (23.3k)

Hazelbrook Brigade

K (28.2k)

Lawson Brigade

L (31.9k)

Faulconbridge Brigade

M (34.4k)

Mt Riverview Brigade

N (34.7k)

Warrimoo Brigade

O (37.9k)

 Woodford Brigade

P (40.6k)

Blackheath Brigade

Q (40.6k)

Medlow Bath Brigade

R - Carlotta Arch

Bell Brigade

FINISH

Ops Command Vehicle

FINISH

Mt Wilson Brigade

FINISH

Mt Tomah Brigade

FINISH

West 3 Group Officer